Sridevi

Born: August 13, 1963 in Sivakasi, Madras State, India
Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Parents: Rajeswari Yanger, Ayyapan Yanger
Siblings: Satish Yanger, Srilatha Yanger
Actual Name: Shree Amma Yanger Ayyapan
Nicknames: Puppy
Indian cinema's first female superstar
Chandni
Miss Hawa Hawaii
Spouse: Boney Kapoor (m. 1996), Mithun Chakraborty (m. 1985–1988)

Filmography

2018
Katrina Kaif, Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan, Anushka Sharma
2018
Raza Murad, Umesh Bajpai, Shradha Singh
2017
Ajay Devgn, Parineeti Chopra, Tabu, Arshad Warsi, Tushar Kapoor, Shreyas Talpade, Kunal Khemu, Prakash Raj, Neil Nitin Mukesh
1992
Sridevi
1978
Kamal Haasan, Jayachitra, Cho Ramaswamy

Quotes

  • To be very honest, the characters I have played in the south has been much, much more challenging and exciting then what I have done in Hindi cinema
  • The character I was supposed to play in "Yugpurush" is a very good character. There was only one thorn in the flesh, I was supposed to be playing a prostitute. Somewhere I think I have developed a mental block against playing a prostitute. I get uncomfortable and so I guess I won't be able to do full justice to the character.
  • Believe it or not, I don't have an ego. That is one of the first lessons I learnt when I entered this line. Every thing here is so uncertain. One moment you are a goddess and the next moment you are out of work. And under the circumstances the ego is hardly any help. I don't believe in it and I think every actor or actress should learnt to crush their ego even before they learn to act. But here the equation is very strange, so many people who don't know to act also have an ego
  • During work, I don't like fights and tensions. Jaya Prada and I initially did not get along. However, when we realised that the press was thriving on our cold war, we decided to make up. Strangely, the fights never affected our work. If you see Tohfa (1984) or Maqsad (1984) you will never sense the hostility. Thank God, we are on talking terms now, no more of those pointless controversies.
  • In Hindi, my favorite roles were in Naya Kadam, Masterji, Mr. India, Lamhe, Chaalbaaz, Laadla, Mr. Bechara, Judaai.That too remember Naya Kadam, Masterji, Laadla, Judaai, Mr. Bechara were remakes of Tamil films with different heroine. But in Tamil films, the list is longer. All the films I did in Tamil were really strong ones - every film I did with K.Balachander, Bharati Raja, Balu Mahendra and starred with Sivaji Ganesan, Kamal Hasan, Rajnikanth were really great films. I enjoyed the romantic roles I played with N.T.Rama Rao Sir, A.N.R sir as well.So directly or indirectly Tamil films have contributed me the most in my career either by way of doing direct Tamil films or by its remake in Hindi.

Trivia

  • Tamil/Telugu/Hindi megastar
  • Sister-in-law of megastar Anil Kapoor.
  • Daughter-in-law of Surinder Kapoor and sister-in-law of Sanjay Kapoor.
  • She is on the Board of Director at the Asian Academy of film and television.
  • Has two daughters named Jhanvi (b. 1997) and Khushi (b. November 5, 2000), both named after the heroines in husband Boney Kapoor's films Judaai (1997) and Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai (2000).