Salman Khan

Born: December 27, 1965 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Height: 1.74 m
Actual Name: Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan
Nicknames: Sallu
Bhaijan
Dabangg Khan
Rambo of India
The Sylvester Stallone of India
Controversial Khan
Tiger Khan
The Tiger of Bollywood
Muscle Khan
Supreme Khan
Blockbuster Star
Robin Hood Khan

Filmography

2019
Prem Khan, Salman Khan
2019
Salman Khan, Katrina Kaif, Disha Patani
2019
Lorena Franco, Bijesh Jayarajan, Neet Chowdhary
2018
Katrina Kaif, Shah Rukh Khan, Salman Khan, Anushka Sharma

Quotes

  • The only person I have hurt is myself.
  • For me acting, comes straight from the heart. In that sense I don't act at all. I think that to feel the character's pain I have to be myself. Somewhere audiences see that.
  • On his childhood problems and his father's second marriage to Helen: It was very difficult in the beginning, when everybody was talking about it. My mother just couldn't take it. It hurt her terribly. She used to worry all the time, go in to depression frequently. When she cried, we children used to cry with her.
  • In life go straight and turn right.
  • (From a TV-interview) I can get caught in many things but there is one thing I will never get caught in, and that is acting - because I don't act. On screen I am like I am in real life.

Trivia

  • Arrested and jailed for poaching endangered wild animals after allegedly shooting a rare black antelope near Jodhpur. [October 1998]
  • Frequently gets rid of his T-Shirt in his films to show his muscles.
  • Hindi megastar
  • Arrested by police under the charge of having connection with underworld mafia. He was also questioned about Bharat S. Shah, a producer of Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (2001) since Shah has also been linked with underworld mafia. [2000]
  • One of the four Khans that ruled Bollywood from the 1990s onwards. The other three are Saif Ali Khan, Shah Rukh Khan and Aamir Khan.

Photos and Memes