Rajesh Khanna

Born: 29 December 1942, Amritsar
Height: 5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Actual Name: Jatin Chunnilal Khanna
Nicknames: Kaka
RK
Shehzada
The Original King of Romance
Pasha of Passion
First Indian Superstar
Most Versatile Superstar of Hindi Cinema
Sivaji Ganeshan of Hindi Films
Spouse: Dimple Kapadia (m. 1973–2012)
Died: 18 July 2012, Mumbai

Filmography

2018
Tina Ghai, Rajesh Khanna, Raj Babbar, Rati Agnihotri, Surendra Pal, Abhay Bhargava, Shakti Kapoor
2014
Rajesh Khanna, Aryeman Ramsay, Raza Murad, Aryan Vaid, Vishwajeet Pradhan, Raj Premi, Shabbir Ali, Abhishek, Udayveer Singh, Gauri Kulkarni
2010
Rajesh Khanna, Nausheen Ali Sardar, Sonika Gill, Satish Kaushik, Anu Kapoor, Kiran Juneja, Kishori Shahane
2009
Rajesh Khanna, Sneha Ullal , Kumar Saahil

Quotes

  • [interview in 2011]I have had a number of hits but my most memorable performances are in "Aradhana", ", "Sachaa Jhutha","Dushman", "Anand", "Haathi Mere Saathi", "Amar Prem", "Bawarchi","Avishkar", "Roti","Aap Ki Kasam", "Ajanabee", "Prem Nagar", "Prem Kahani", "Naukri","Chakravyuha", "Amardeep", "Red Rose", "Kudrat", "Dhanwan", "Avtaar", "Awaaz" , "Babu", "Hum Dono" , "Amrit" and "Anokha Rishta". Other favorites include Bandhan, Ittefaq, Kati Patang, Dil Dault Duniya, Anuraag, Tyaag, Chhailla Babu, Mehbooba, Anurodh,Palkon Ki Chaon Mein, .Aanchal, Rajput, Ashanti, Souten, Awaaz, Dharm Aur Qanoon, Alag Alag, Zamana, Shatru, Awaam, Rupaye Dus Karod.
  • [interview in 2000] There are lack of good roles for actors like me in the films being made after 2000. I would love to do some off beat roles if I am offered. Today the reach of TV is much more than cinema today and one episode of my serial is likely to be watched by more people than a super-hit film. I have played almost all the roles in the planet from 1966-1991 non stop till I joined full time politics in 1991. I had appeared in around 150 feature films as an actor that too with 100 films as the main solo lead hero in short span of 25 years by 1991 and did just 21 multi hero films till 1991(9 unreleased till 1991) .Satisfied that gave 91 hits as lead hero and 14 in guest appearance from 1966-1996. So just for the sake of my fans I am doing Hindi TV Serials that too yes playing the central character and not side roles.
  • (2009) Once, Pancham and I were flying together to Delhi for the premiere of Baharon Ke Sapne. When the plane took off and started cruising, he started humming a catchy tune. The moment I heard it, I cajoled him to use it for one of my playback songs. Months later, we were at the sitting of Kati Patang and we just could not get the right tune for a particular song which had a waltz meter. That's when, fortunately, I could recall the same tune that RD had sung at 32,000 feet. This melody, which was instantly approved by director Shaktida Samanta, was none other than 'Yeh Jo Mohabbat Hai'.
  • (2008) All the 9 films I did as the main lead for Shakti Samanta as the director, excluding the ones where I had guest role, had memorable performance from me. I believe that was possible because we had the same tastes and shared a great rapport.Same goes the case with the 4 films I did with Hrishikesh Mukherjee.
  • (2009) RD and I were on a leisure visit to Shiva temple in Kashmir. After listening to the clanging of temple bells during the aarti, we came out and RD instantly hummed a devotional hook line with a folksy flavor. This time, he assured me that he would gift the melody to me. That vibrant duet-song was much later recorded as 'Jai Jai Shiv Shankar' from the movie Aap Ki Kasam.

Trivia

  • Hindi megastar
  • Father of actresses Twinkle Khanna and Rinke Khanna. Became a grandfather when Twinkle gave birth to a son, Araav in 2002 and then again in 2004 when Rinke gave birth to a daughter.
  • He was adopted by his rich parents who were relatives of biological parents.
  • Was a Member of the Indian Parliament representing the New Delhi constituency from 1992-1996. He has campaigned for Congress Party at the insistence of Rajiv Gandhi and gave election speeches supporting Congress since 1984 and continued to do so till January 2012. He came close to defeating L.K. Advani in Delhi elections in 1991 but lost by 1589 votes after-which he stood at the counting station saying cheating has taken place and controversy erupted and Advani had to vacate the constituency. Rajesh then got elected in by-elections defeating BJP leader by 25000 votes at the same constituency.
  • Enjoyed a godlike status in the period 1969-1976 with female fans writing letters in blood to him that is for eight years. His fans used to kiss the dust unsettled by the tires of his car and females used to apply the mud along the path through which Khanna walked as the sin-door on their forehead.Girls even married his photographs and elderly women prayed to gods if he fell ill. The hysteria was unique and unseen before Khanna came into the film industry & has not been repeated by any other actor.