Bipasha Basu

Born: 7 January 1979 (age 38), New Delhi
Height: 1.7 m
Nicknames: Bonny
Bips
Bippy
Bipsy
Spouse: Karan Singh Grover (m. 2016)

Filmography

2015
Karan Singh Grover, Bipasha Basu, Zakir Hussain
2014
Bipasha Basu, Imran Abbas Naqvi, Mukul Dev, Bikramjeet Kanwarpal, Deepraj Rana
2014
Saif Ali Khan, Tamannaah Bhatia, Bipasha Basu, Riteish Deshmukh, Esha Gupta, Ram Kapoor
2013
Saif Ali Khan, Deepika Padukone, Anil Kapoor, Ameesha Patel, John Abraham, Jacqueline Fernandez

Quotes

  • Sexy in India, is not considered positive. But, with today's crop of fresh faces, in the modeling arena, being sexy is an asset.
  • I think my first film will create an image, which I will immediately try to break away from. I have a sexy, glamour doll image which I want to get out of. But if nothing else works out, I shall cash in on it. I don't have any dream role in mind, I want to try out everything.
  • I actually wanted to be a doctor. But doing all those horrid rat dissections made me faint. I studied science till the 12th standard and later took up commerce. I was planning to do chartered accountancy, but fate had something else in store for me.
  • "I am the boss in my life. I decide when to charge more and when not to. I live in my own zone. I don't hurt anyone and I am very transparent. I don't keep people hanging in life." (2005)
  • "I am doing pretty well for myself, and I am proud to be the person I am. If people write that I am a mean person when it comes to money, then let them write it!" (2005)

Trivia

  • Actually wanted to be a doctor
  • Bipasha means deep dark desire.
  • Was one of the judges for the 2004 'Femina Miss India' pageant.
  • Once said that she wished she were a boy, then she would get those roles which bypass her due to her image.
  • Listed as number 7 of 'Top Bollywood Actresses' of 2006. (rediff.com, 8-25-2006)