Amitabh Bachchan

Born: 11 October 1942 (age 75), Allahabad
Height: 1.88 m
Parents: Harivansh Rai Bachchan, Teji Bachchan
Actual Name: Amitabh Harivansh Srivastav
Nicknames: Big B
Munna
Angry Young Man
Bollywood's Shahenshah
Amith
AB Sr.
One Man Industry
Superstar of the Millenium
The Last Emperor
Mahanayak
Amit ji

Filmography

2020
Amitabh Bachchan, Ayushmann Khurrana
2020
Amitabh Bachchan, Emraan Hashmi, Rhea Chakraborty, Kriti Kharbanda, Siddhanth Kapoor, Annu Kapoor, Dritman Chakroborthy, Raghuveer Yadav
2019
Chiranjeevi, Amitabh Bachchan, Kichcha Sudeepa, Jagapathi Babu, Nayanthara, Anushka Shetty, Tamannaah Bhatia, Ravi Kishan, Vijay Sethupathi
2019
Ranbir Kapoor, Alia Bhatt, Amitabh Bachchan, Mouni Roy, Saurav Gurjar, Nagarjuna
2019
Shah Rukh Khan, Amitabh Bachchan, Tapsee Pannu

Quotes

  • I have never really been confident about my career at any stage.
  • Everyone must accept "that we will age and age is not always flattering".
  • I wish I had time to learn all the languages of our country, I wish I knew how to play a musical instrument. There are many things that I feel I have missed out on.
  • (Referring to Abhishek Bachchan) "Like any other father I feel proud to see my son on the silver screen."
  • The amount of things I have been through and the remarkable ways in which the body has reacted is just phenomenal. No wonder I became religious, because you don't know why something's happening to you and you don't know how you bounced back.

Trivia

  • Biggest Star of 1970s and 1980s in Indian cinema.
  • He launched a multi-faceted commercial enterprise known simply as Amitabh Bachchan Corporation Limited, or ABCL. ABCL is engaged in production, distribution and all other aspects of the entertainment industry. It was the first of its kind attempt at corporatising Entertainment industry in India.
  • Had a close association with the former Indian Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and her son Rajiv Gandhi (also Prime Minister) and he was elected to parliament with a huge majority from his home town of Allahabad. But his stint in politics did not last long and he was implicated in the infamous Swedish Bofors Gun deal scandal along with Rajiv Gandhi, the U.K. based Hinduja brothers, and others. Later Amitabh Bachchan was cleared of charges of involvement in this scandal as the former Swedish police chief Sten Lindstrom confirmed that Amitabh Bachchan's name was 'planted' by the Indian agencies in the Bofors case.
  • Was one of the judges for the 1995 Miss World beauty pageant.
  • While filming Coolie (1983) he received a near fatal injury. He was hospitalised and the Indian press issued daily bulletins on his health.