Akshay Kumar

Born: September 9, 1967 in Amritsar, Punjab, India
Height: 1.8 m
Actual Name: Rajiv Hari Om-Bhatia
Nicknames: Akki
Mac
Khiladi
Khiladi Kumar
Spouse: Twinkle Khanna (m. 2001)

Filmography

2020
Akshay Kumar, Kiara Advani, R Madhavan, Tarun Arora
2019
Akshay Kumar, Kareena Kapoor Khan, Diljit Dosanjh, Kiara Advani
2019
Akshay Kumar, Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Kriti Sanon
2019
Akshay Kumar, Taapsee Pannu, Sonakshi Sinha
2019
Akshay Kumar, Kareena Kapoor Khan, Diljit Dosanjh, Kiara Advani

Quotes

  • Controversies are a package deal in this industry. You just have to understand that and accept it.
  • I savour the adulation and love I have been getting from my fans and the blessings of elders in my family. Fourteen years have given me a lot and I can't thank God and the industry enough.
  • Look at what destiny had in store for me. I married my idol's daughter! I still can't believe it. Who wasn't his fan in the 1970s and 80s? I remember queuing up for hours with parents to watch repeatedly Aradhana, Amar Prem, Kati Patang, Prem Kahani, Aap Ki Kasam, Chhailla Babu, Anurodh, Amardeep and then watching as a teenager in theaters Bandish, Kudrat, Aanchal, Ashanti,Souten, Awaaz, Dharm Aur Qanoon, Maqsad, and many more. These are among my favorite films of all times.

Trivia

  • Was a martial arts teacher. One of his students suggested he model and he was soon offered films after his success as a model.
  • Has a son with wife Twinkle Khanna named Araav born 15th September 2002. Became an uncle when sister-in-law Rinke Khanna gave birth to a baby girl on 19 October 2004.
  • Won Best Villain award for Ajnabee (2001) as it was his first ever award since his career started in 1991.
  • He is the son-in-law of India and Hindi Film Industry's first ever Superstar, Rajesh Khanna and actress, Dimple Kapadia, as well as the brother-in-law of actress Rinke Khanna.
  • Was working as a chef in a restaurant in Bangkok before entering films.

Photos and Memes