Aamir Khan

Born: March 14, 1965 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Height: 1.68 m
Nicknames: Mr. Perfectionist
Tom Hanks of India
Ace of Bollywood
Ace Khan
Mr. Perfect
Spouse: Kiran Rao (m. 2005), Reena Dutta (m. 1986–2002)

Filmography

2018
Amitabh Bachchan, Aamir Khan, Katrina Kaif
2018
Anupam Kher, Sidharth Malhotra, Naseeruddin Shah, Manoj Bajpayee, Rakul Preet Singh
2017
Zaira Wasim, Meher Vij, Raj Arjun
2017
Aamir Khan
2017
Aamir Khan

Quotes

  • Every film I do means a lot to me. The failure of Mela, definitely made a difference to me. I am not comfortable with the idea of my films not releasing to their full potential.
  • Film making is like fighting a war with leadership at the front.
  • I found that what happened 150 years ago was happening again with Americans entering other countries and exploiting them but pretending they were doing a favor. It was this contemporary feel that attracted me.
  • My son is a harsh critic.
  • I enjoy the love I receive from my fans and my audience. But I think I know what is real for me and what is not.

Trivia

  • Was offered the role of Rahul Mehra in Darr (1993).
  • Refuses to accept the usual awards from Indian trade magazines such as Filmfare.
  • Known as perfectionist who insists on getting a finished script before committing to a film and also refuses to work on more than one film at a time, both very unusual for Bollywood where actors usually work in several films at a time and script details are often improvised on the day of shooting.
  • One of the three Khans that ruled Bollywood in the 90s. The other two are Salman Khan and Shah Rukh Khan.
  • Son of Tahir Hussain, brother of Faisal Khan, Farhat Khan and Nikhat Khan